Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 20, 2017, 10:14:35 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Search:     Advanced search
Donate! | Subscribe! | Shop: Amazon

***DONATION DRIVE 2 HAS BEGUN:
CLICK HERE TO BURN MONEY***
*
Home Help Search Login Register
f13.net  |  f13.net General Forums  |  PC/Console Gaming  |  Topic: Quick [tech] Questions Thread 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 ... 114 115 [116] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Quick [tech] Questions Thread  (Read 394652 times)
Hawkbit
Terracotta Army
Posts: 4831

Like a Klansman in the ghetto.


Reply #4025 on: August 25, 2017, 04:07:18 PM

Don't crimp or bend cat6 if you go that route. It's far less pliable than cat5e, so watch how you bend it around the room corners.
Chimpy
Terracotta Army
Posts: 8377


WWW
Reply #4026 on: August 25, 2017, 04:44:11 PM

Don't crimp or bend cat6 if you go that route. It's far less pliable than cat5e, so watch how you bend it around the room corners.

You don't want to "crimp" any type of cable, ever. That leads to broken conductors.

And while Cat6 is not as flexible as Cat5 due to how the cable is constructed, patch cables made of stranded cable will always be more flexible than ones made of solid.


'Reality' is the only word in the language that should always be used in quotes.
Mandella
Terracotta Army
Posts: 487


Reply #4027 on: August 26, 2017, 01:00:13 PM

I've got an off the wall question here that maybe should go somewhere else, but here goes.

Anybody know how to get rid of a Google Reminder that won't go away?

Months ago I was planning ahead to cook, so I left a reminder for myself to take the meat out of the freezer to defrost when I got home. Google kinda botched the text of the reminder, so I deleted the original and replaced it with a more grammatical version. Somehow, I managed to confuse it.

So now every once in a while my phone chirps and tells me, "Tonight to take the meat out of the freezer." It has a done button, but when I press it the reminder will only go away for: 1) a few minutes, 2) days, 3) sometimes weeks. Then boom, out of the blue, chime, "Tonight to take the meat out of the freezer."

It's starting to creep me out.

The reminder does not list at all in my history, so can't delete it there. Deleting the Google News cache got rid of it for maybe a month. I thought it was truly gone, then boom, "Tonight to take the meat out of the freezer."

Web searches for this problem have given me nada. There has got to be something simple I'm missing -- anybody have any help?
Druzil
Terracotta Army
Posts: 439


Reply #4028 on: August 28, 2017, 09:28:35 AM

I'm just guessing -

Log into google calendar.  Click to show your task list if it is hidden.  Look for a recurring task and delete it or try clicking 'show completed tasks' and delete any ones in there.  Also search your calendar for it in case it's setup as an event, and if so delete it.
Mandella
Terracotta Army
Posts: 487


Reply #4029 on: August 28, 2017, 12:37:16 PM

I'm just guessing -

Log into google calendar.  Click to show your task list if it is hidden.  Look for a recurring task and delete it or try clicking 'show completed tasks' and delete any ones in there.  Also search your calendar for it in case it's setup as an event, and if so delete it.

Thanks for the help. Still stumped though. I can even find the old corrected version in the completed tasks ("Take the meat out of the freezer," Aug 2016 -- I've been putting up with this for a year?). This weird "ghost" reminder is not listed anywhere until it shows up.

I'm starting to think that Google AI has developed a really bad sense of humor...
Druzil
Terracotta Army
Posts: 439


Reply #4030 on: August 28, 2017, 01:03:27 PM

I guess iPhone I uses google calendar and Android uses the google app.  Any chance you're on Android?  Best of luck, that would drive me crazy!

https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/3122344?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&oco=1
Mandella
Terracotta Army
Posts: 487


Reply #4031 on: August 28, 2017, 01:13:38 PM

I guess iPhone I uses google calendar and Android uses the google app.  Any chance you're on Android?  Best of luck, that would drive me crazy!

https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/3122344?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&oco=1

Yep, on Android.

Guess I'll have to file a support ticket, for all the good that will do. Or just learn to live with "Tonight to take the meat out of the freezer."

There are worse problems I guess...
Sky
Terracotta Army
Posts: 29330

I love my TV an' hug my TV an' call it 'George'.


WWW
Reply #4032 on: August 30, 2017, 09:22:40 AM

Library site hacked. Fucking Russkies.

Rendakor
Terracotta Army
Posts: 8890


Reply #4033 on: September 07, 2017, 05:24:59 PM

I'm getting an Invalid Security Certificate error when trying to visit f13 on my desktop. Phone and laptop work fine. I had to add a security exception in order to get here; not sure if there's something I fucked up but it just started happening randomly.

Check out my podcast: ADD&D, Attention Deficit Dungeons & Dragons!
"I think it's time for a dose of F13 RED PILL MOTHER FUCKERS" ~cosapi
Trippy
Administrator
Posts: 20564


Reply #4034 on: September 07, 2017, 05:29:24 PM

I'm getting an Invalid Security Certificate error when trying to visit f13 on my desktop. Phone and laptop work fine. I had to add a security exception in order to get here; not sure if there's something I fucked up but it just started happening randomly.
Working as intended awesome, for real

We don't have a proper SSL cert for f13.net at the moment -- just the generic self-signed one that's created as part of the control panel that came with the server.
Ceryse
Terracotta Army
Posts: 771


Reply #4035 on: October 19, 2017, 09:30:25 PM

I'm hoping someone here can help me with something that has me stumped;

One of the computers on my network (I have three) isn't able to even come close to the upload speeds it should. It should be getting 150/150 down/up, but is getting 174/0.6 down/up. The other two computers on the network are getting a consistent 174/148 down/up.

I have no idea why this is the case, but it seems to be a Windows issue and not a hardware issue as when I booted into a portable OS (Ubuntu) I was getting the proper speeds; 172/146. I've looked at the various settings I can find and compared them across all three computers and they are all identical (all of them are wired and using Windows 7).

This kind of thing is way outside my wheelhouse and I haven't found much via google that would seem to help. The problem has been on-going for months now -- I'm not entirely sure when it started. Anyone got an idea?
Viin
Terracotta Army
Posts: 6026


Reply #4036 on: October 19, 2017, 09:58:29 PM

Probably a driver issue. See if you can find an updated one for your network/wireless card?

- Viin
Trippy
Administrator
Posts: 20564


Reply #4037 on: October 19, 2017, 10:12:32 PM

Sounds like a duplex issue, like your card is set to half duplex.
Ceryse
Terracotta Army
Posts: 771


Reply #4038 on: October 21, 2017, 01:20:35 AM

Turned out neither was the issue (drivers are one of the first thing I check, and it was set to Full Duplex). To be honest, I still don't know what the exact issue was. I fixed it by doing something in the router settings. I fiddled with it for a few hours, rebooted the computer and.. problem solved.
Druzil
Terracotta Army
Posts: 439


Reply #4039 on: October 30, 2017, 08:21:25 AM

I'm having a strange issue on one of my PCs.   It works fine all day but then when I wake up in the morning it's powered off and will not power back on.  Even holding the power button down does nothing.  When it's in this weird state, the media reader on the front still has it's light on, so it still has some amount of power going to it.  If I unplug the PC for 10 seconds or so and then try, it powers right up.

The second time this happened, it booted to a bios corrupted screen and it had to restore the bios.

I'm not sure if it's a power supply or a motherboard issue.  I've had issues with an identical motherboard in one of my other PCs, so I'm leaning towards the motherboard just going bad.  Curious if anyone has an ideas.
Trippy
Administrator
Posts: 20564


Reply #4040 on: October 30, 2017, 02:35:35 PM

It's easier to swap out a power supply so I would do that first. Also if you aren't plugged into an UPS with AVR (preferably with sine wave output) I would do that too.
Morat20
Terracotta Army
Posts: 17614


Reply #4041 on: November 01, 2017, 09:15:52 PM

So this is more for my own personal edification, as the laptop's under warranty and so it's being fixed free of charge.

Hybrid drive and it's failing in the weirdest way. Sometimes it'll boot, sometimes it won't. It's sluggish as hell (and has been for awhile, possibly the whole time we've had it. That usual damn 100% hard drive usage thing. I'll fix it, and it'll come back). Anyways, SSD's portion's not popping up on the hardware menu when I run diagnostics, it's failing at least one of the hard drive diagnostics as well. Intel Rapid Storage Technology complained at least once that the SSD failed.

But....my experience with hard drives is the pretty much either work, or they don't.

So what's going on? Can the SSD fail independently? Bad card? Loose connection?

I mean my best guess is the SSD is dead, or at least not working properly and failing a lot, which would account for why it's randomly slow as shit but that I never seem to find bad sectors or a corrupt OS or any of the usual signs of hard drive failure, and why it generally boots.
rattran
Moderator
Posts: 3813

Unreasonable


Reply #4042 on: November 02, 2017, 07:13:35 AM

I had one cosair ssd go funky just as you described. Turns out it was a failing seagate conventional drive on the same controller. Took it out, ssd has been fine for the past year.
Pages: 1 ... 114 115 [116] Go Up Print 
f13.net  |  f13.net General Forums  |  PC/Console Gaming  |  Topic: Quick [tech] Questions Thread  
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC