Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 18, 2019, 05:33:21 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Search:     Advanced search
Donate! | Shop: Amazon
*
Home Help Search Login Register
f13.net  |  f13.net General Forums  |  The Gaming Graveyard  |  Dungeons & Dragon Online  |  Topic: Bat Country Wipe 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: 1 [2] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Bat Country Wipe  (Read 9414 times)
MrHat
Terracotta Army
Posts: 7397

Out of the frying pan, into the fire.


Reply #35 on: December 14, 2005, 04:00:37 PM

But if I shut down the launcher in the systray, it shuts down the launcher doesn't it?
Sorry. I meant go into options and turn off the option that makes it appear in the system tray.

Thought that is what you meant, tried it to no avail.
Calandryll
Developers
Posts: 335

Would you kindly produce a web game.


Reply #36 on: December 14, 2005, 04:24:02 PM

But if I shut down the launcher in the systray, it shuts down the launcher doesn't it?
Sorry. I meant go into options and turn off the option that makes it appear in the system tray.

Thought that is what you meant, tried it to no avail.
Damn. Ok, I am still working with QA on this, but right now I am out of ideas. :(
Calandryll
Developers
Posts: 335

Would you kindly produce a web game.


Reply #37 on: December 14, 2005, 04:43:15 PM

But if I shut down the launcher in the systray, it shuts down the launcher doesn't it?
Sorry. I meant go into options and turn off the option that makes it appear in the system tray.

Thought that is what you meant, tried it to no avail.
Damn. Ok, I am still working with QA on this, but right now I am out of ideas. :(
QA sent me some more ideas...

Go into the options tab of the launcher, then the advanced tab, then click off “Show the launcher in the system tray.”  Then reboot the computer and try again. I know you did this, but did you reboot your computer after doing so?

If not, reboot and then then do this...

Go to options - Repair and click on “Reset the game display settings” then try launching the game.
MrHat
Terracotta Army
Posts: 7397

Out of the frying pan, into the fire.


Reply #38 on: December 14, 2005, 04:45:19 PM

will try in a sec

Edit: Booted my computer and Orien is down!  Heh.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2005, 05:06:43 PM by MrHat »
Calandryll
Developers
Posts: 335

Would you kindly produce a web game.


Reply #39 on: December 14, 2005, 05:27:34 PM

will try in a sec

Edit: Booted my computer and Orien is down!  Heh.
Yea, it should be back up soon. :)

It's back up now.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2005, 05:42:54 PM by Calandryll »
MrHat
Terracotta Army
Posts: 7397

Out of the frying pan, into the fire.


Reply #40 on: December 14, 2005, 07:24:53 PM

Tried again.

No change. :(

As an aside, DDO Launcher no longer minimizes, but still shows up in my Processes using about 50-90% of my CPU and ~ 46MB's of Mem Usage.

I have to then kill it in Processes.
Calandryll
Developers
Posts: 335

Would you kindly produce a web game.


Reply #41 on: December 14, 2005, 09:51:21 PM

Tried again.

No change. :(

As an aside, DDO Launcher no longer minimizes, but still shows up in my Processes using about 50-90% of my CPU and ~ 46MB's of Mem Usage.

I have to then kill it in Processes.
Ok, gonna see if we can figure something else out.
MrHat
Terracotta Army
Posts: 7397

Out of the frying pan, into the fire.


Reply #42 on: December 14, 2005, 10:50:42 PM

Thanks Cal.
Xilren's Twin
Moderator
Posts: 1648


Reply #43 on: December 15, 2005, 08:29:21 AM

FYI, now that I'm alive again, last night I tried to create "Bat Country" guild and it worked.  Sooo, give me a tell when you see me and I'll invite again...

Xilren

"..but I'm by no means normal." - Schild
Xilren's Twin
Moderator
Posts: 1648


Reply #44 on: December 16, 2005, 11:12:37 AM

Thanks Cal.

Have you tried any of these?

Quote
Try one or all of the followings:

1) Install .NET framework 1.1 Service Pack 1 via Windows Update or here
2) Reinstall .NET framework 1.1 redistributable and the SP 1
3) Make sure your Regional and Langage Options in Control has "English" selected

Xilren

"..but I'm by no means normal." - Schild
Signe
Terracotta Army
Posts: 18942

Muse.


Reply #45 on: December 16, 2005, 01:48:08 PM

Oooh... that's right.  When I first started up, I had some problems involving .NET crap!  Thank God X is here to remember things!

My Sig Image: hath rid itself of this mortal coil.
MrHat
Terracotta Army
Posts: 7397

Out of the frying pan, into the fire.


Reply #46 on: December 16, 2005, 02:10:27 PM

Nope :(
Signe
Terracotta Army
Posts: 18942

Muse.


Reply #47 on: December 18, 2005, 06:58:30 AM

Which copy of .NET do you have?  Maybe it's 2.0 and not 1.1?

My Sig Image: hath rid itself of this mortal coil.
Pages: 1 [2] Go Up Print 
f13.net  |  f13.net General Forums  |  The Gaming Graveyard  |  Dungeons & Dragon Online  |  Topic: Bat Country Wipe  
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC