Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 15, 2017, 05:57:24 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Search:     Advanced search
Donate! | Subscribe! | Shop: Amazon

***DONATION DRIVE 2 HAS BEGUN:
CLICK HERE TO BURN MONEY***
*
Home Help Search Login Register
f13.net  |  f13.net General Forums  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Firefox Quantum broke f13 for me 0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Firefox Quantum broke f13 for me  (Read 251 times)
Rendakor
Terracotta Army
Posts: 8917


on: November 16, 2017, 07:29:57 PM

This is all I get when I open f13 on the latest FF:



If I mouseover links, I can see an underline and click them, but loading pages or subforums gives me similar lack of content. Everything works in Chrome and on my phone so it's not a network issue. I've tried clearing my cache but that didn't help.

Check out my podcast: ADD&D, Attention Deficit Dungeons & Dragons!
"I think it's time for a dose of F13 RED PILL MOTHER FUCKERS" ~cosapi
Trippy
Administrator
Posts: 20591


Reply #1 on: November 16, 2017, 08:36:27 PM

Cool.
Hawkbit
Terracotta Army
Posts: 4838

Like a Klansman in the ghetto.


Reply #2 on: November 16, 2017, 08:45:39 PM

New browser stuff, yay!

I just checked it out and F13 renders normally for me. Auth works as expected.
Chimpy
Terracotta Army
Posts: 8405


WWW
Reply #3 on: November 16, 2017, 08:59:04 PM

Works fine for me.

'Reality' is the only word in the language that should always be used in quotes.
luckton
Terracotta Army
Posts: 5792


Reply #4 on: November 17, 2017, 08:03:49 AM

Quantum's working fine here for me. Sure is speedy, but I'm too embedded with Google stuff to switch back (Chromecast support is kind of a big thing for me).

But hopefully this will encourage Chrome devs to get their shit together  Oh ho ho ho. Reallllly?

"Those lights, combined with the polygamous Nazi mushrooms, will mess you up."

"Tuning me out doesn't magically change the design or implementation of said design. Though, that'd be neat if it did." -schild
Rendakor
Terracotta Army
Posts: 8917


Reply #5 on: November 17, 2017, 08:42:43 AM

Wonder what the problem is, since it seems to be on my end. I'll try to uninstall/reinstall and if that doesn't fix it I might just go back a version and swear off browser updates again.

Check out my podcast: ADD&D, Attention Deficit Dungeons & Dragons!
"I think it's time for a dose of F13 RED PILL MOTHER FUCKERS" ~cosapi
Rendakor
Terracotta Army
Posts: 8917


Reply #6 on: November 17, 2017, 03:47:54 PM

And with no effort except a PC reboot, suddenly everything's working.

Check out my podcast: ADD&D, Attention Deficit Dungeons & Dragons!
"I think it's time for a dose of F13 RED PILL MOTHER FUCKERS" ~cosapi
NowhereMan
Terracotta Army
Posts: 5995


Reply #7 on: November 17, 2017, 03:58:09 PM

And with no effort except a PC reboot, suddenly everything's working.


"Look at my car. Do you think that was bought with the earnest love of geeks?" - HaemishM
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
f13.net  |  f13.net General Forums  |  General Discussion  |  Topic: Firefox Quantum broke f13 for me  
Jump to:  

Powered by SMF 1.1.10 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC