f13.net

f13.net General Forums => Titan Quest => Topic started by: Alkiera on July 24, 2006, 04:17:55 PM



Title: Stabilized?
Post by: Alkiera on July 24, 2006, 04:17:55 PM
I saw this game in EB the other day, thought it looked pretty.  Picked up a copy of MaximumPC which had a demo CD as a pack-in, and played it a bit.  It seemed relatively stable, I saw one crash on exiting a dungeon, and had my video card hotreboot itself once, but I think the latter is more the heat in my house than anything else.  This is with ~6 hours of play, running the three available masteries(earth, warrior, hunter) up to level 6.  It was very pretty, and looks like it could beat out D2 in character/skill customization, while still having lots of clicky random-loot goodness.  What I experienced thru level 6x3 was all just.. more well thought out, too.  Portals/waypoints, stuff to socket in weapons, reasons for casters to wear different gear than fighters, etc.

Given my expereince in the demo, should I expect it to chage with the full game?  My box is AMD/ATI powered, A64 3200+ and 9600 Pro 128.  Nothing special for sound, but not the onboard audio.  It's either a turtle beach card, or an SB PCI 128; I forget which.  I've not had many issues with games in the past, that SB card has run great in the face of the Live! and Audigy related crash bugs others have seen.

So is this stable enough yet? 


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Strazos on July 24, 2006, 06:39:28 PM
Stable enough, especially when you make sure to use Yoru's little tool religiously when you play.

Also...what's with the video card?


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Alkiera on July 24, 2006, 11:17:47 PM
Also...what's with the video card?

While it's not the OMG GREATEST!!1, it works great in my experience.  I tend to alternate upgrades between cpu/mobo/ram and videocard.  It's a Powercolor Radeon 9600 Pro, which is apparently overclocked from the factory, at least according the the card tuner software I've used, it always shows it running notably higher than the specs for a 9600 pro.(like, 500Mhz on the GPU, instead of 400 or 425, or whatever the base is).  It's run everything I throw at it pretty well, but I'm not a mega-FPS person anyway, and gaming has been semi-paused for the last 6 months since I quit playing MMOs, and therefore the draw to the computer lessened.

I'll eventually upgrade to something faster and PCI-e based, since my mobo has both slots.  Just haven't felt the need to.

--
Alkiera


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Yegolev on July 24, 2006, 11:19:14 PM
I have not crashed so far but I have had a few close-calls, freeze-ups where it was loading when I was coming out of a bug-infested hole.  I am tired of looking for Yoru's tool.  Someone please post a link, and someone else make a lewd joke using my last sentence.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Strazos on July 24, 2006, 11:57:12 PM
It's in his hand at this time of night I reckon. (http://forums.f13.net/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=7508.0;attach=1822) Doofus.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Rodent on July 25, 2006, 12:19:21 AM
I have an ATI/AMD rig as well, slightly less powerfull processor with a more powerfull graphics card. I crash like it was Daggerfall on steroids whenever I try to play the game.

Personly I've given up on the game until they release at least one or two more patches.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Yoru on July 25, 2006, 01:29:26 PM
This thread makes baby Jesus cry.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Yegolev on July 25, 2006, 01:50:20 PM
I was hoping to make Tiny Joseph cry.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: WayAbvPar on July 25, 2006, 02:30:45 PM
I think watching his wife give birth to a kid before he got to bang her made him cry already.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Yegolev on July 26, 2006, 10:45:23 AM
You win this thread and three others in both directions.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Alkiera on July 26, 2006, 12:49:34 PM
So I picked this up today at lunch.  If I can get out of work at a reasonable hour, I'll give it a go... The demo ran crappy on my work laptop(a mere 1.6Ghz Pentium M, Radeon x300), so I'm not even gonna bother installing here.

--
Alkiera


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: WayAbvPar on July 26, 2006, 01:10:19 PM
I haven't had any performance problems yet (/crosses fingers) other than a tiny bit of slowdown once or twice. No crashes or hangs.


Yet.


Title: Re: Stabilized?
Post by: Dren on July 26, 2006, 02:12:33 PM
I always get slow down when transitioning from inside to outside environments.  Outside of that a few crashes, but only when I've been playing for more than 3 hours a crack.  My initial obsession is over so those 3 hour sessions are no longer present.  I'm running smooth now.