Gimfain
Terracotta Army
Posts: 553
|
Always interesting to see what other people played so just like last year list your top 3 games of 2016. If you can't find 3 games worth mentioning this year feel free to fill it with games you played during 2016.
Mine would be:
#1 Darkest Dungeon #2 Dark Souls 3 #3 Doom (2016)
|
When you ask for a miracle, you have to be prepared to believe in it or you'll miss it when it comes
|
|
|
rattran
Moderator
Posts: 4257
Unreasonable
|
- Grim Dawn
- Shadow Warrior 2 (deeply flawed but fun)
That was about all from 2016 that I played, I'm sure Witcher3 would be on there, but I'm waiting for it to be dirt cheap. After paying full price for the first 2 janky entries I feel they owe me.
|
|
|
|
Arinon
Terracotta Army
Posts: 312
|
Top 3 in terms of time invested are probably:
1. Overwatch 2. Stardew Valley 3. Enter the Gungeon
I also dove into Salt and Sanctuary, Dark Souls 3, X-Com 2, and Doom. No great games this year but lots of good ones.
|
|
|
|
HaemishM
Staff Emeritus
Posts: 42632
the Confederate flag underneath the stone in my class ring
|
I don't think I've bought a new game in forever. I'm cheap. What I have played this year that was good:
Football Manager 2016 (just bought 2017 so can't judge it yet) League of Legends Endless Legend NBA 2k16 (and I can actually recommend this as a good game since I don't even watch much NBA) The Long Dark Out of the Park Baseball 17
|
|
|
|
lesion
|
When I'm not manically beating my genitals into a garnet-colored pâté with an Xbox controller The Division is actually a solid videographed gaming experience.
At the same time Dark Souls III offers hours upon hours of character dress-up, challenging gameplay, and inscrutable plot. Still waiting on sci-fi PC Bloodborne.
Third place for Mad Max blasting off a ramp and ragdoll-smashing a bad dude's spine in half! It may not be the best game but everything about it feels right.
Honorable mention to Dishonored 2 which has a great variety of stealth/murder mechanics and is pretty as hell, but suffers a shit-basket full of weird bugs and astonishingly terrible campaign writing. twist ending spoiler alert: you really just want to play Thief [2] again
|
|
|
|
apocrypha
Terracotta Army
Posts: 6711
Planes? Shit, I'm terrified to get in my car now!
|
If I limit it to games that I wouldn't have played in previous years then I'd say:
1. Overwatch 2. Sunless Sea 3. Grim Dawn
But in terms of actual play time this year it'd be Minecraft, Overwatch, Minecraft.
|
"Bourgeois society stands at the crossroads, either transition to socialism or regression into barbarism" - Rosa Luxemburg, 1915.
|
|
|
Sky
Terracotta Army
Posts: 32117
I love my TV an' hug my TV an' call it 'George'.
|
If I'm limiting it to 'played in 2016 but not previously':
1. Subnautica 2. Civ VI 3. Mafia III
And copying Apoc, in terms of 2016 time played: Minecraft, Rocksmith 2014 and SWTOR (with honorable mention to GTA V).
|
|
|
|
schild
Administrator
Posts: 60345
|
Based on hours played: Hex (1046 in the Steam Client Alone) Diablo 3 (probably about 400 hours in the first few months of the year) Grim Dawn (22 hours) Fallout 4 (20 hours)
|
|
|
|
Amarr HM
Terracotta Army
Posts: 3066
|
1. The Long Dark 2. Fifa 17 (I know EA, but it's the best one since 13) 3. Firewatch
|
I'm going to escape, come back, wipe this place off the face of the Earth, obliterate it and you with it.
|
|
|
schild
Administrator
Posts: 60345
|
Oh, Firewatch was this year?
1. Firewatch. 2.
|
|
|
|
Kail
Terracotta Army
Posts: 2858
|
Games I didn't play before 2016: 1: Overwatch, unless you count the betas (probably in the 150 hour range) 2: Battleborn (201 hours) 3: Metal Gear Solid 5 (168 hours)
Honorable Mentions: Heroes of the Storm (played a bunch in 2015 too) Firewatch (fun but only lasted four hours) Valley (also fun but only lasted ~5h or so) Way of the Samurai 4 (only just started playing this one but I think it might be the best game ever made?)
edit: to be clear, my my top three are by time played, not by total quality or anything like that
|
|
« Last Edit: December 27, 2016, 02:42:50 PM by Kail »
|
|
|
|
|
Surlyboi
Terracotta Army
Posts: 10963
eat a bag of dicks
|
1) Firewatch
2) Titanfall 2 3) The Division
|
Tuned in, immediately get to watch cringey Ubisoft talking head offering her deepest sympathies to the families impacted by the Orlando shooting while flanked by a man in a giraffe suit and some sort of "horrifically garish neon costumes through the ages" exhibit or something. We need to stop this fucking planet right now and sort some shit out. -Kail
|
|
|
schild
Administrator
Posts: 60345
|
1) Firewatch
2) Titanfall 2
3) The Division after 8 patches but not really
Is that the full picture?
|
|
|
|
Strazos
Greetings from the Slave Coast
Posts: 15542
The World's Worst Game: Curry or Covid
|
Thought there'd be more X-COM 2 love.
For me, I'm not sure anything else even comes close.
|
Fear the Backstab! "Plato said the virtuous man is at all times ready for a grammar snake attack." - we are lesion "Hell is other people." -Sartre
|
|
|
Surlyboi
Terracotta Army
Posts: 10963
eat a bag of dicks
|
3) The Division after 8 patches but not really
Is that the full picture? Sort of. As shitty and schizophrenic as the implementation has been, it's still a fun time waster and with the world is still beautiful and compelling.
|
Tuned in, immediately get to watch cringey Ubisoft talking head offering her deepest sympathies to the families impacted by the Orlando shooting while flanked by a man in a giraffe suit and some sort of "horrifically garish neon costumes through the ages" exhibit or something. We need to stop this fucking planet right now and sort some shit out. -Kail
|
|
|
Malakili
Terracotta Army
Posts: 10596
|
Oh, Firewatch was this year?
1. Firewatch. 2.
This is the right answer.
|
|
|
|
|
penfold
Terracotta Army
Posts: 1031
|
I mainly buy in Steam sales, so this years completed/mostly completed games are:
- Witcher 2, which I started, put down, forgot about, and then completed (wow/awesome etc) because everyone was raving on about - Witcher 3, Im at the Scottish Island bit but havent played in a while. Mainly due to new games. Perhaps its only fault is that is bit too big in scope, with too many side quests and my time is limited.
- Shadow of Mordor. Actually finished it. The third area wasnt really an area. Interesting tale though, and nice combat and stealth dynamics. - Just Cause 3 - Another one that I maxed out the map and completed story line. These are a good series of games. - Full Van Helsing. I prefered this as my ARPG choice of the year to Grim Dawn, whose end boss remains unkilled because i cant be arsed to grind my druid up to a level i can complete the game.
TW: Warhammer - everything i like about TW and Warhammer in one game. They really did a good job on this one. I'll just pretend Age of Sigmar never happened and leave my mind in the time of Karl Franz's empire and Archaon.
Gemcraft, Infested Planet and Dungeon Warfare are probably my most played TD games.
|
|
|
|
Sir T
Terracotta Army
Posts: 14223
|
Honestly?
(1) Minecraft (2) GW2 (3) Warframe. (4) Dishonoured. Warframe just feels right when I want to do some shooty. Modded Mincraft just lets you do stuff like summoning spirits and crazy shit, and Dihonoured is just close to that Thief experience. GW2 is just a smooth as silk fantasy hit. Though they have started the raiding shite and I will honestly that there are 20 miles of circuits on my mainframe and every one of them is filled with nothing other than HATE HATE HATE for Raiding. Its my first experience with it and FUUUUUUUUCK.
|
Hic sunt dracones.
|
|
|
jakonovski
Terracotta Army
Posts: 4388
|
1) Hitman 2) Doom 3) Firewatch
|
|
|
|
Trippy
Administrator
Posts: 23626
|
Uh...for games I played that came out in 2016 I would say...Dragon Quest Builders?
The released in 2016 game I think I played the most is The Division but I wouldn't say it's Game of the Year material.
|
|
|
|
Rasix
Moderator
Posts: 15024
I am the harbinger of your doom!
|
Top of technically 2016 games (updated or expansion)
1. Diablo 3 2. FFXIV
(Did we play Warframe this year as a group or was that 2015?) Way below that was the OK, but not great:
3. Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
Games I enjoyed the most would be
1. Witcher 3 2. MGS V: TPP 3. Life is Strange
I just bought Firewatch. Guess I'll see what all of the hubub is about.
Guess I should probably try The Division again. It really didn't click with me at all the first time. I just didn't get the appeal of it.
|
-Rasix
|
|
|
Ard
Terracotta Army
Posts: 1887
|
(Did we play Warframe this year as a group or was that 2015?)
That was last year before I had a kid and still had time. So was FFXIV for you for the same reason. 1) Bastard Bonds If you like rpgs at all, try the demo. It scratched an itch I didn't know I had. Warning: pixelated wang 2) Deus Ex: Mankind Divided Wish the game would have at least acknowledged that man killing robot monster I actually was. 3) Pony Island Art wank done right.
|
|
|
|
Fabricated
Moderator
Posts: 8978
~Living the Dream~
|
1. XCOM 2 2. MGSV 3. Darkest Dungeon
honorable mentions: Dishonored 2, The Division, Titanfall 2
|
"The world is populated in the main by people who should not exist." - George Bernard Shaw
|
|
|
Velorath
|
1. Titan Quest Anniversary Edition 2. Dark Souls III 3. Grim Dawn (which I only just started a couple days ago).
Honestly, I didn't spend a lot of time playing games this year (watched a shit ton of movies though). Most of the time I spent playing games was Rocksmith, Hex, and fucking around with emulator stuff.
|
|
|
|
01101010
Terracotta Army
Posts: 12003
You call it an accident. I call it justice.
|
My game list this year:
1. GTA Online (newest DLC got me back this month full force) 2. Witcher 3 (complete edition sale $25) 3. The Division (after the D3 loot patch)
|
Does any one know where the love of God goes...When the waves turn the minutes to hours? -G. Lightfoot
|
|
|
Threash
Terracotta Army
Posts: 9170
|
Total Warhammer, Xcom 2, Fallout 4. Not giving them an order, played the shit out of all of them. Honorable mentions to Grim Dawn which was way better than it had any right to be, Sunless Sea entirely for the writing and Shadow of Mordor for the nemesis system.
|
I am the .00000001428%
|
|
|
Sky
Terracotta Army
Posts: 32117
I love my TV an' hug my TV an' call it 'George'.
|
I just bought Firewatch. Guess I'll see what all of the hubub is about.
I did, too, been meaning to get it for a while. Trying to get past the protagonist being a total douchebag is difficult.
|
|
|
|
Phildo
|
Total Warhammer, Xcom 2, not sure I played/liked anything else enough this year to mention it.
|
|
|
|
Samwise
Moderator
Posts: 19228
sentient yeast infection
|
I think my favorite artsy game of the year was Oxenfree (miles better than Firewatch IMO).
Favorite studio game and the one that's sucked up the most of my time by far is Overwatch.
|
"I have not actually recommended many games, and I'll go on the record here saying my track record is probably best in the industry." - schild
|
|
|
Stewie
Terracotta Army
Posts: 439
|
Hex
Diablo 3
Civ6 Minecraft
|
Professional Forum Lurker.
|
|
|
jth
Terracotta Army
Posts: 202
|
1) Firewatch & Oxenfree 3) Stardew Valley
Also Rimworld, but technically it's still in Early Access.
|
|
|
|
Rendakor
Terracotta Army
Posts: 10131
|
This was kind of a shitty year for new games for me. For 2016 releases I'd go with: 1. 7th Dragon III: Code VFD (The only new game I actually beat this year) 2. Pokemon Moon (Might deserve better or worse but I just got it on Xmas so ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ ) 3. Final Fantasy Explorers (I actually forgot this game even existed until I went to Wikipedia but I guess I beat it too). As for what I played the most of: 1. Hex 2. Path of Exile 3. Minecraft Same as it ever was.
|
"i can't be a star citizen. they won't even give me a star green card"
|
|
|
Druzil
Terracotta Army
Posts: 550
|
Stardew Valley Dark Souls 3 DQ Builders
Honorable mentions to Hyperlight Drifter, Furi, Devil Daggers & SFV.
|
|
|
|
Ginaz
Terracotta Army
Posts: 3534
|
For new games that were released in 2016 it would probably be:
1. Doom 2. Titanfall 2 3. Overwatch
Going by how much time I spent playing it would be:
1. World of Warships 2. World of Warcraft 3. The Division
|
|
|
|
|